Booked Up
Home | Booked Up News | New Arrivals | Important Announcement | Building Breakdown | Request | Contact Us
New Arrivals

Miscellaneous

000055.  Dykes, Jeff C.  Law On A Wild Frontier: Four Sheriffs of Lincoln County.  Washington, D.C.: The Potomac Corral of The Westerners, 1969.  Inscribed By Author.  Very Good.  The Great Western Series, No. 5.  yellow pamphlet with brown lettering.  very slight discoloration around edges of front and back covers.  five tiny stains at top right corner of front cover.  two short lines and two tiny black dots close to edge of back cover.  edges very lightly rubbed.  small crease to corner on back cover.  25pp.  $100.00

000116.  Life of Lone Star Harry, America's Representative Scout, Known As The Revolver King.
  New York: Dick's Pub. House, 1894.  First Edition.  Original Wraps.  Very Good / No Jacket.  original pictorial printed pinkish wrappers.  16pp.  $500.00

000085.  Taylor, Elmer E.  George Sanders Bickerstaff 1893-1954 "Painter
of Pictures".  Glendale, California: The Los Angeles Corral of the Westerners, 1988.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  gray leatherette.  gilt lettering stamped on front cover.  Published as Keepsake #29 by The Los Angeles Corral of the Westerners.  31pp.  $35.00

000100.  Hunt, Robert Lee.  A History of Farmer Movements in the Southwest 1873-1925.
  Very Good / No Jacket.  brown marbled wrappers.  tiny chip at tail of spine.  bottom corner creased on rear wrapper.  tiny chips out of pages here and there along with some creased corners.  there are also some holes in page 192 where the wrapper has pulled away from the page around the staples.  still a nice copy.  192pp.  $150.00

000117.  Sackville-West, V.  The Death of Noble Godavary and Gottfried
Kunstler.  London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1932.  Original Wraps.  Very Good / No Jacket.  gray decorative wrapper with blue design.  spine darkened.  some creasing and one small stain on spine.  small stain on rear wrapper.  front wrapper beginning to pull away from binding along hinge at top.  some discoloration along hinge on half-title and on the last page with the printing information.  159 pp.  $50.00

000006.  Lea, Tom.  The Wonderful Country.
  Abilene: Four-O-Imprint, 1995.  Cloth.  Signed by Author.  brown cloth in box.  cream paper labels.  oversized volume.  illustrated.  limited to 250 copies.  some rubbing to cloth. F/F.  $900.00

000108.  Raines, C.W.  Bibliography of Texas. 
Houston, Texas: Frontier Press of Texas, 1955.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Being A Descriptive List Of Books, Pamphlets, And Documents Relating To Texas In Print And Manuscript Since 1536 Including A Complete Collation Of The Laws; With An Introductory Essay On The Materials Of Early Texan History.  Reprint of the 1896 edition.  limited to 500 copies.  black cloth, boxed.  gilt lettering and design on front board.  some rubbing to edges.  bottom right corner bumped.  some rubbing and discoloration to spine.  top edge and fore-edge stained.  very slight discoloration to endpapers.  box is rubbed and discolored and beginning to split in several places.  bottom piece is missing.  268 pp.  $100.00

000052.  Corson, Juliet.  Juliet Corson's New Family Cook Book.
  New York: George Munro, Publisher, 1885.  Cloth.  Very Good / No Jacket.  green cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  edges rubbed.  front and back covers rubbed and discolored.  a few tiny tears at tail of spine.  front and back hinges cracked.  very slight discoloration to pages.  light spotting along bottom edge of paste-down endpaper and front free endpaper and along hinge of rear endpapers.  also some light spotting on page edges.  corners bumped.  288pp.  $50.00

000072.  Sharpe, Philip B.  The Rifle in America.
  Virginia: Odysseus Editions, Inc., 1995.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  special edition privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library.  black leather.  gilt lettering and design.  raised bands on spine.  gilt edges.  some rubbing to edges and to gilt on bottom page edges.  slight discoloration to paste-down endpapers and free endpapers.  bottom corners bumped.  there is also a slight bump to far right edge of front cover.  $150.00  SOLD

000001.  Mallory, Michael.  Hanna - Barbera Cartoons.
  Hong Kong: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc./Warner Bros., 1998.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Oversized Volume Signed by Bill Hanna and Joe Barbera.  Letter of Authenticity laid in.  square cut out on front board with clear plastic insert of cartoon characters in color: Scooby-Doo, The Jetsons, Tom & Jerry, Yogi Bear and The Flintstones.  discoloration to back board.  239pp.  full of illustrations.  $450.00  SOLD

000082.  Twain, Mark.  The Great Landslide Case.
  Berkeley: University of California, 1972.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Three Versions.  with Editorial Comment by Frederick Anderson and Edgar M. Branch.  cream paper wrappers.  Number 20 in the Series of Keepsakes issued By The Friends of The Bancroft Library For Its Members.  front and back covers rubbed and slightly discolored.  some small tears and creasing to edges of paper and a few very small stains on front and back covers.  one tiny black dot on page edges.  58pp.  with a Reprint of Page From Daily Call August 30, 1863 inside of back cover.  $75.00

000071.  Mumey, Nolie.  The Ute War: A History of the White River
Massacre.  Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company, 1964.  Very Good / No Jacket.  1/300 facsimile copies.  light green wrappers.  illustrated. spine very slightly cocked.  slight bubbling and some indentions to spine.  some fading and discoloration to spine, front and back covers and edges.  a few smudges to half-title.  green folding cloth box.  box edges heavily rubbed.  slight discoloration to inside of box.  192pp.  $150.00

000076.  Lindsay, Jack.  Faces and Places.
  Drawings by Norman Lindsay.  Canada: Basilike,1974.  Very Good / No Jacket.  1 of 350 copies.  quarter cloth and marbled boards.  paper label on spine.  $75.00

000087.  Forster, E.M.  Battersea Rise.
  New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1955.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  First Edition Privately Printed for the Friends of the Author and His Publishers as a New Year's Greeting.  decorative boards with paper label on front board.  very slight discoloration to edges.  head and tail of spine slightly rubbed.  very small tear at bottom edge of rear board near spine.  some discoloration down front and back hinges.  some creasing to rear paste-down endpaper near hinge.  11pp.  $40.00

000118.  Sackville-West, V.  Andrew Marvell.
  London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1929.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  decorative paper boards.  boards darkened around edges and on spine.  corners bumped and rubbed through to boards.  spine very slightly cocked and creased at head and tail.  a few slight bumps to boards along top and bottom edges.  endpapers discolored.  very small stain on preliminary blank page that bled through from front free endpaper.  page edges darkened. 63pp. plus Bibliography.  $100.00

000119.  Francis, Dick.  In The Frame.
  Harper & Row, 1976.  First U.S. Edition.  Hard Cover.  Inscribed By Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  brown cloth and beige paper boards.  bottom corners slightly bumped and rubbed through to boards.  two tiny brown stains on half-title.  dust jacket rubbed and slightly discolored.  some very small chips and tears along top and bottom edges of dust jacket.  small chip out of dust jacket at head of spine.  230 pp.  $75.00

000120.  Phillips, Jayne Anne.  Counting.
  New York:  Vehicle Editions, 1978.  Soft Cover.  Inscribed By Author.  Very Good / No Jacket.  one of 500 copies.  inscribed by author on title page.  edges of spine heavily rubbed.  corners slightly creased and rubbed.  indention to back cover.  $175.00

000121.  Irving, Washington.  The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. 
San Francisco: Charles H. Falk, 1930.  Very Good / No Jacket.  brown paper boards.  gilt lettering.  borders and woodcuts by Judson L. Starr.  #57/229 copies.  pages and page edges slightly discolored.  $150.00

000123.  Magee, David.  Jam Tomorrow.
  Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1941.  First Edition.  Cloth.  Very Good / Very Good.  orange cloth.  cream paper label on spine and front board.  some fading and discoloration to spine and front board.  spine slightly cocked.  some discoloration to endpapers.  small sticker on rear endpaper at top near hinge.  dust jacket has some chips and tears along top and bottom edges and at head and tail of spine.  some rubbing and creasing to dust jacket along edges.  jacket protector.  308pp.  $75.00

000125.  De Long, Rhoda.  Moon in Splendor.
  El Rito, New Mexico:  Sangre de Cristo Press,1959.  Full Leather.  Very Good / Very Good.  brown leather.  endpapers heavily discolored.  hinges beginning to crack.  pages and page edges darkened.  rear paste-down endpaper is splitting near edge.  88pp.  scarce press.  $60.00

000043.  Welty, Eudora.  Fairy Tale of the Natchez Trace.
  Jackson: The Mississippi Historical Society, 1975.  First Printing.  Very Good / No Jacket.  A Paper Read at the Annual Dinner Meeting of the Mississippi Historical Society.  Limited to 1,000 copies.  light green boards.  paper label on front cover.  fading to spine and edges.  spine slightly cocked with a very slight bump at tail.  $100.00

000045.  Peddie, R.A. (Editor).  Printing: A Short History of the Art.
  London: Grafton & CO., 1927.  Cloth.  Very Good / No Jacket.  by E. Crous, G. Fumagalli, Charles Mortet, Maurits Sabbe, James P.R. Lyell, Henry R. Plomer, Lauritz Nielsen, L.C. Wharton, G.P. Winship, Lawrence C. Wroth.  brown cloth.  gilt lettering.  discoloration to cloth, front and back.  some rubbing to edges.  corners bumped.  small crease at head of spine.  discoloration to endpapers, pages and page edges.  very short creases on the first few pages on hinge at top.  $75.00

000095.  Adams, Ramon F.  The Horse Wrangler & His Remuda.
  Austin: The Encino Press, 1971.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / No Jacket.  #235/850.  signed by author.  pictures by William D. Wittliff.  brown paper boards with paper label on front board.  gilt lettering on spine.  51pp.  $100.00

000041.  Rumaker, Michael.  Praying Mantis.
  Poetry Broadside.  Issued in an edition of 250 copies on the occasion of a reading by the poet at The University of Connecticut Library, April 1, 1976.  cream colored paper.  black lettering.  green illustrations.  slight discoloration to edges of paper.  small crease along bottom left edge of paper.  very tiny wrinkle on left side of paper close to bottom left corner.  Very Good.  $30.00

000037.  Peattie, Noel.  Sun Poem.
  Poetry Broadside.  1975.  Calligraphy by G. Bosque.  Printed by Quentin Larson for Konocti Books, Winters, Calif.  yellow paper.  red lettering.  crease to bottom right corner.  Very Good.  $35.00

000018.  Garrison, Phil.  If Someone Travels Very Very Fast You Can
Follow Him By Standing Still.  Poetry Broadside.  Portland, Oregon: Yes! Press, 1972.  #16 in series.  blue paper.  fading around edges.  small crease on far right edge of paper.  Very Good.  $45.00

000022.  Martien, Jerry.  Refrigerator Poet.
  Poetry Broadside.  cream paper.  signed.  Very Good.  $45.00
000024.  Creeley, Robert.  But.  Poetry Broadside.  yellow paper with colorful design.  some creases to paper.  corners slightly bent.  five very light discolored lines on bottom left corner of paper.  Very Good.  $45.00

000020.  Sherman, Robert.  Uneasy Omens.
  Poetry Broadside.  Barn Dream Press, 1970.  cream paper.  slight discoloration to edges.  Very Good.  $45.00

000026.  Bromige, David.  In His Image.
  Poetry Broadside.  Twybyl Press.  #41/50.  signed.  blue paper.  black design.  small tear to paper on left edge.  some creases and indentions to paper.  Very Good.  $35.00

000126.  Reiger, George.  Zane Grey Outdoorsman.
  Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc.  1972.  First Edition.  Cloth.  Very Good / Very Good.  Zane Grey's Best Hunting And Fishing Tales Published In Commemoration Of His Centennial Year.  cloth.  corners bumped.  dust jacket has some chips and tears along top and bottom edges and to head and tail of spine.  some rubbing and discoloration to dust jacket.  349pp.  $40.00

000130.  Pushkin, Alexander.  Gabriel: A Poem In One Song.
Illustrated by Rockwell Kent.  New York: Covici, Friede, 1929.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Translated by Max Eastman.  Limited Edition.  #300/750 copies.  printed on English hand-made paper and bound in Pergamus Sheepskin Parchment.  some discoloration to parchment paper.  one small tear at tail of spine and front cover.  pages and page edges darkened.  small label on rear endpaper at top near hinge.  rear paste-down endpaper lifting in places.  some occasional foxing.  33pp.  $150.00

000127.  Myers. L.H.. The Orissers.
  G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / No Jacket.  #222/250 copies signed by author.  decorative paper boards with paper label on spine and front board.  some darkening to boards.  a few small stains on front board and spine.  two small areas of stains along hinge and along top and bottom edges of boards.  those stains also bled through to preliminary blank pages.  some occasional foxing.  538pp.  $200.00

000132.  Wodehouse, P.G.  Full Moon.
  Illustrated by Paul Galdone.  Garden City, New York: Doubleday And Company, Inc., 1947.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  blue green cloth.  spine slightly cocked.  some creasing and a few very small tears at head and tail of spine.  endpapers discolored.  small black smudge on fore-edge.  dust jacket price clipped.  small chips and tears to head and tail of spine and to front and back edges of dust jacket.  some discoloration to dust jacket here and there on rear cover and along bottom edge of dust jacket.  276pp.  $150.00

000137.  Corrigan, Douglas.  That's My Story.
  New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1938.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Inscribed by Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  with 56 Gravure Illustrations.  blue cloth with red lettering and picture on front cover and spine.  endpapers, pages and page edges discolored.  a few tiny brown dots here and there on front endpapers.  some rubbing to dust jacket.  a few very small chips and tears along edges of dust jacket and at head and tail of spine.  spine discolored.  top corner of dust jacket clipped on rear flap.  book inscribed to J.E. Bain "Wrong way" Douglas Corrigan 1-12-39.  221pp.  $175.00

000138.  Meredith, William.  The Cheer: Poems.
  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Inscribed by Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  green cloth.  gilt lettering.  slight discoloration to front and rear boards and edges.  dust jacket slightly rubbed on spine.  book inscribed by author on front free endpaper.  62pp.  $75.00

000005.  Woolf, Virginia.  The Captains Deathbed and Other Essays.
  New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950.  First American Edition.  Cloth.  Very Good / Very Good.  blue cloth.  edges slightly rubbed.  dust jacket has a few very small tears at the head and tail of spine, on the front and back corners and one small tear on top edge of front cover.  discoloration to dust jacket.  jacket protector.  248pp.  $150.00

000053.  Pound, Ezra.  A Lume Spento And Other Early Poems.
  New Directions, 1965.  First Printing.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Half Cloth and Decorative Boards with photograph of San Trovaso, Venice on front cover.  contains the combined works of Pound's first two books.  also includes a number of Hitherto unpublished poems.  very light rubbing to edges.  attractive book.  $150.00 

000009.  Dickens, Charles.  The Personal History of David Copperfield. 
illustrated by H.K. Browne.  London: Fraser Press, 1970.  Full-Leather.  Very Good / No Jacket.  green leather.  gilt edges.  stamped designs on front and back covers and spine.  slight discoloration on spine and top edges.  a few slight indentions to leather.  some slight scuffs to front cover.  #337/1500.  795pp.  $200.00

000139.  Symons, Arthur.  Confessions: A Study In Pathology.
  New York: The Fountain Press, 1930.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / No Jacket.  #419/542 Signed by Author.  red cloth.  gilt design stamped on front and rear boards.  spine faded.  head and tail of spine creased and heavily rubbed.  slight rubbing to edges of boards.  some discoloration to endpapers and pages.  page edges darkened.  previous owners signature on front free endpaper.  $75.00

000141.  James, Henry.  A London Life.
  New York: Grove Press.  Limited Edition.  #66/100.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  brown cloth and gray paper boards.  spine faded.  edges darkened.  cloth discolored.  discoloration to endpapers, pages and page edges.  158pp.  $100.00

00143.  Fitzgerald, Edward (Rendered Into English Verse By).  Rubaiyat Of
Omar Khayyam.  Illustrated by Edmund Dulac.  New York and London: Hodder and Stoughton.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Printed From The Second Edition By Kind Permission Of Messrs. Macmillan & CO., Ld.  cream cloth.  gilt lettering and design on front board and spine.  slight rubbing to boards.  two slightly raised areas on cloth -- one is on spine and front cover and the other is only on the spine.  bottom corners slightly bumped.  a few tiny brown dots on endpapers.  very small tear to endpaper on hinge.  20 color plates tipped in.  unpaginated.  Beautiful Binding and Illustrations.  $750.00

000146.  Hislop, Herbert R.  An Englishman's Arizona: The Ranching Letters of Herbert R. Hislop 1876-1878.
  Illustrated by Hazel Fontana.  Tucson, Arizona: The Overland Press, 1965.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  Introduction by Bernard Fontana.  cloth is a mix of green, gold and brown with paper label on front board.  brown cloth spine with gilt lettering.  510 Copies Of This Book Have Been Printed At The Pass Of The North - Carl Hertzog.  slight creasing to pages at top near hinge.  74pp.  $200.00

000150.  Nelson, John Louw.  Rhythm For Rain.
  Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  Illustrations.  black cloth.  slight discoloration to endpapers, pages and page edges.  previous owners name and date written in ink and then marked out with a black marker on paste-down endpaper.  dust jacket price clipped.  edges of dust jacket are heavily creased, rubbed, chipped and torn.  264pp. plus glossary and plates.  scarce.  $125.00

000155.  Banks, Russell. Searching For Survivors.
  New York: Fiction Collective, 1975.  First Edition.  Paperback.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / No Jacket.  14 Stories.  signed by author on title page.  $65.00

000152.  Wright, Harold Bell.  A Son Of His Father.
  New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1925.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  red cloth.  gilt lettering on front cover and spine.  corners and edges rubbed.  some foxing and discoloration throughout.  dust jacket heavily creased and rubbed with some small stains and smudges.  there are also some chips and tears to jacket around edges.  355pp.  $125.00 

000161.  Senour, Caro.  Master St. Elmo: The Autobiography Of A
Celebrated Dog.  Chicago: The Juvenile Book Company, 1904.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Thirty-eight Original Illustrations.  brown decorated cloth.  slight lean to spine.  some stains to front and rear boards.  corners bumped.  edges rubbed and beginning to fray.  some stains here and there on endpapers and pages.  153pp.  $100.00

000165.  Hemingway, Ernest.  A Divine Gesture.
  Aloe Editions, 1974.  Very Good.  orange wrappers.  #210/250 copies.  $100.00

000172.  Braine, John.  Room At The Top.
  London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1957.  Very Good.  Rough Uncorrected Proof Copy.  lean to spine.  front wrapper is beginning to pull away.  there are a few very tiny tears and some creasing along edges of wrappers.  one discolored area near top right corner of front wrapper.  some discoloration and spotting to half-title and to last page.  256pp.  $1,000.00

000170.  Wilson, Joyce Lancaster.  The Work And Play Of Adrian Wilson.
  Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good.  A Bibliography with Commentary.  #217/325.  reddish brown morocco and cream linen boards.  gilt lettering on spine.  some stains and discoloration to boards.  black and white photographs and facsimile pages tipped in.  158pp.  $750.00

000174.  Hervey, John.  Racing In America 1922-1936.
  New York: The Jockey Club, 1937.  Hard Cover.  brown cloth and paper boards.  paper label on spine.  bottom edges rubbed.  corners bumped and rubbed (top right corner very heavily rubbed).  a few stains and discolored areas on front board.  several small tears at head and tail of spine.  front hinge cracking at preliminary blank page.  oversized volume.  293pp.  $600.00

000012.  The Fables of La Fontaine.
  Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1884.  Very Good.  translated from the French with twenty-five original etchings by A. Delierre.  #120/250 copies.  small rectangular slip tipped in on half title page, numbered and signed by Roberts Bros. Quarter Bound vellum/green cloth.  La Fontaine's Fables in English Verse in gilt lettering on spine with illustrations.  gilt and red illustrations to front board.  cloth beginning to lift up at seam on front board.  edges rubbed.  corners rubbed through to boards.  spine slightly cocked.  hinge cracking.  slight crease on boards at front and back hinges.  some indentions to page edges at bottom (lines).  small space at head of spine between spine and binding.  name and date written in black ink on preliminary blank page.  Beautifully Illustrated.  $450.00 

000177.  Quiller-Couch, A. T.  The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales From The Old French.
  Illustrated by Edmund Dulac.  London: Hodder & Stoughton.  Hard Cover.  Very Good.  brown cloth.  gilt lettering and design.  30 colour plates tipped in.  boards are slightly warped.  edges rubbed and beginning to fray in one area at head of spine.  front and rear hinges beginning to crack.  some occasional foxing.  some stains and discoloration to endpapers, pages, page edges and fore-edge.  129pp.  $650.00  

000171.  Brown, John Henry.  The Indian Wars And Pioneers Of Texas.
  Austin, Texas: L.E. Daniell.  Hard Cover.  Very Good.  green cloth.  gilt lettering on spine and front board.  marbled top edge and fore-edge.  some rubbing and discoloration to boards.  corners bumped and rubbed.  slight lean to spine.  floral endpapers.  front free endpaper has a few chips to edge.  crease to bottom corner of first few pages.  some smudges and stains here and there.  rear hinge cracking at index.  762pp.  $1,500.00  SOLD

000175.  Moore, Marianne.  Occasionem Cognosce: A Poem.
  Lunenburg, Vermont: The Stinehour Press, 1963.  Limited Edition.  Inscribed By Author.  Very Good. sewn wrappers.  paper label on front wrapper.  This is number 18 of 175 copies of this First Edition printed as a Lowell House Separatum in honor of Elliott And Mary Perkins, May 1963.  Designed by Eric Martin and Laurence Scott.  Inscribed to Richard Thoma by author.  previous owners book plate on preliminary blank page.  $300.00. 

000178.  Elkus, Richard J.  Alamos: A Philosophy In Living.
  San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1965.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good.  Photographs & The Written Word.  brown leather and linen sides.  #269/487 copies signed by Richard Elkus, Edwin Grabhorn and Robert Grabhorn.  black and white photographs tipped in.  linen beginning to fray on seam where it meets leather on front and rear boards.  bottom edges heavily rubbed.  a few very small stains on front and rear endpapers.  oversized volume.  $400.00

000183.  Conrad, Joseph.  John Galsworthy: An Appreciation.
  Canterbury: 1922.  Printed for Private Circulation by H.J. Goulden, Limited.  First Edition, First Issue, without the title page.  limited to 75 copies.  light green stapled wrappers.  wrappers faded.  slight ink stains on inside wrapper from paper laid in.  13pp.  $550.00

000188.  Forester, C.S.  Single-Handed.
  New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929.  First American Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Good.  blue green cloth.  black lettering on front cover and spine.  corners and edges rubbed.  head and tail of spine heavily rubbed and fraying.  there is also a brown stain at tail of spine.  the dust jacket has large chips and tears along edges and at head and tail of spine.  there is a split on the dust jacket that extends along front fore-edge.  it is taped on the inside of jacket with archival tape.  minor stains to rear cover of dust jacket.  273pp.  Forester's First U.S. Novel.  $500.00

000185.  Atherton, Lewis.  The Cattle Kings.
  Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1961.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Good.  cream cloth.  brown lettering on spine.  brand stamped in on front board.  edges darkened.  a few stains here and there on front and rear boards.  endpapers, pages and page edges darkened.  a few small stains on edges of paste-down endpapers.  some underlining, check marks, and writing in pencil throughout book.  small piece of last page torn off along fore-edge.  dust jacket has large chips and tears and is very heavily creased and rubbed.  rear panel of dust jacket has been repaired with tape at spine.  308pp.  $200.00

000189.  Dobie, J. Frank & Jeff Dykes.  44 Range Country Books Topped Out By J. Frank Dobie In 1941 & 44 More Range Country Books Topped Out By Jeff Dykes In 1971
.  Austin: The Encino Press, 1972.  Limited Edition.  Very Good / No Jacket.  brown paper boards with paper label on front board.  gilt lettering on spine.  Limited to 1000 copies.  signed by Jeff Dykes.  32pp.  $100.00

000193.  Stein, Gertrude.  Composition As Explanation.
  Hogarth Press, 1926.  Hard Cover.  Good / No Jacket.  Hogarth Essays.  Second Series.  small, fragile book.  edges very heavily rubbed.  corners bumped and rubbed.  slight lean to spine.  discoloration to endpapers and half-title.  59pp.  $350.00

000191.  Myrick, Herbert.  Cache La Poudre: The Romance of a Tenderfoot in the Days of Custer.
  Orange Judd Company, 1905.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Illustrated from Paintings By Charles Schreyvogel, Edward W. Deming and Henry Fangel.  Also by many photographs and numerous human documents.  green cloth.  head and tail of spine heavily rubbed.  corners bumped and rubbed.  discoloration to front and rear boards.  front hinge beginning to crack.  pages and page edges darkened.  some very occasional foxing and some stains throughout.  202pp.  $150.00

000195.  Orwell, George,  Reginald Reynolds & A.J.P. Taylor.  British Pamphleteers.
  London: Allan Wingate, 1948 & 1951.  2 volume set.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  Volume I:  From the 16th Century to the 18th Century by Orwell and Reynolds.  Volume II:  From the French Revolution to the Present Time by Reynolds and Taylor.  brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine.  some stains and discoloration to paste-down endpapers, front free endpapers, and page edges.  Volume I has a yellow and brown dust jacket and Volume II has a green dust jacket.  there is a small stain on back cover of volume I dust jacket and a small tear on front cover of volume II dust jacket.  very nice set.  $200.00 

000198.  Riggs, Lynn.  Green Grow The Lilacs.
  Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton.  Norman, Oklahoma.  Limited Editions Club, 1954.  Very Good.  No Jacket.  #257/1500 copies signed by Thomas Hart Benton.  Printed For The Members Of The Limited Editions Club At The University Of Oklahoma Press, 1954.  cream colored blind-stamped cloth with black lettering on spine in a sunned pink box that is slightly stained and rubbed.  very nice copy.  $450.00

000202.  Wakoski, Diane.  Saturn's Rings.
  Greenwich Village, New York City: Targ Editions, 1982.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / Good.  #14 of the Targ Editions.  Limited to 250 copies signed by author.  boards are heavily rubbed along bottom edges.  glassine dust wrapper has a few small stains and is chipped and torn along edges.  $100.00

000208.  Stieglitz, Alfred.  Georgia O'Keeffe.
  New York: The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1978.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  hardback with dust jacket in cream colored box.  blue ink and yellow stains to bottom of page edges.  dust jacket is price clipped and has one very small tear along bottom edge of front cover.  the box is beginning to split along edges and there are some stains and rubbed areas.  very nice copy.  $250.00

000205.  Graves, Robert.  Lawrence And The Arabs.
  London: Jonathan Cape. Third Impression.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Good / No Jacket.  cream colored cloth with gilt lettering on spine.  corners bumped.  edges rubbed.  one very small tear near head of spine.  boards are slightly discolored.  slight lean to spine.  rear hinge cracked.  a few small stains on endpapers and some discoloration to pages and page edges.  authors signature tipped in on front free endpaper.  454pp.  $200.00

000207.  Carteret, John Dunloe.  A Fortune Hunter; Or, The Old Stone Corral.
  Cincinnati: Printed For The Author, 1888.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  A Tale of the Santa Fe Trail.  green cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  front and rear boards, corners and edges rubbed.  a few very small tears to head and tail of spine.  endpapers, pages and page edges darkened.  290pp.  $100.00

000203.  Lehmann, Herman.  Nine Years With The Indians 1870-1879.
  Austin, Texas: Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., 1927.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  The Story of the Captivity and Life of a Texan Among the Indians.  Edited by J. Marvin Hunter.  red cloth.  gilt lettering on spine and front board.  very slight lean to spine.  some rubbing to boards at head and tail of spine, on corners and along edges.  discoloration to endpapers, pages and page edges.  235pp.  $400.00. 

000206.  Chittenden, William Lawrence.  Ranch Verses.
  New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893.  Second Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Second Edition Revised and Enlarged.  Illustrated.  green cloth.  gilt lettering and design on front cover and spine.  corners and edges bumped and rubbed.  head of spine heavily rubbed with a few tiny tears.  one tear at bottom of title page about an inch long.  there is also a crease (above where the tear stops) that runs half way up the page.  slight foxing and some darkening to endpapers, pages and page edges.  previous owners name and address on paste-down endpaper.  letter from poet laid in.  195pp.  $250.00

000204.  Orwell, George.  Such, Such Were The Joys.
  New York: Harcourt, Brace And Company.  First American Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Fair.  green cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  slight rubbing to edges.  lean to spine.  dust jacket has large chips and tears on front and rear covers and at head and tail of spine.  spine of dust jacket is faded.  dj is protected with a brodart.  230pp.  $200.00

000211.  Meigs, John (Editor).  The Cowboy in American Prints.
  Chicago, Illinois: Sage Books, 1972.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  red leatherette and gold cloth in slip case.  #101/300 copies numbered and signed by the editor and includes a lithograph especially executed for this book by Peter Hurd.  184pp.  $300.00

000213.  Walcott, Derek.  Omeros.
  New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990.  Second Edition.  Hard Cover.  Inscribed by Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  blue cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  very slight fading to boards around edges.  dust jacket is price clipped.  325pp.  very nice copy.  $125.00

000210.  Lehmann, John.  Christ The Hunter.
  London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / No Jacket.  blue cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  #395/500 signed and numbered copies.  55pp.  $60.00

000212.  Parker, Robert B.  Wilderness.
  New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1979.  Uncorrected Proof.  light stains and discoloration to spine, front and back covers and edges.  top edge and fore-edge stained and discolored.  241pp.  $200.00

000217.  Williams, Tennessee.  One Arm and Other Stories.
  New York: New Directions.  Limited Edition  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  red cloth / blue and white paper boards.  one small stain on front board near top edge.  there is also one small tear on paste-down endpaper near hinge.  $150.00

000215.  Snodgrass, W.D. Heart's Needle.
  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960.  Second Printing.  Hard Cover.  Inscribed by Author.  Very Good / Good.  red cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  very slight fading to edges of cloth.  slight lean to spine.  dust jacket has some small chips and tears and some heavily rubbed areas around spine and edges.  rear cover has some creased areas and some stained and discolored areas.  62pp.  $150.00

000214.  Lomax, Alan.  Hard Hitting Songs For Hard
-Hit People.  New York: Oak Publications, 1967.  Second Printing.  Soft Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Notes on the Songs by Woody Guthrie.  Music Transcribed and Edited by Pete Seeger.  Foreword by John Steinbeck.  front and back covers and edges rubbed.  spine is creased and faded.  there is also a yellow dot taped on the spine.  368pp.  $150.00

000218.  Brandenburg, Jim.  Chased By The Light: A 90 Day Journey.
  Minnesota: Creative Editions / North Word Press, 1998.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Orange cloth in a brown slip case.  #65/400.  numbered print laid in.  104pp.  very nice copy.  $250.00 

000224.  Lehmann, Val W.  Bobwhites in the Rio Grande Plain of Texas.
  Illustrated by Nancy McGowan.  College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1984.  Second Printing.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  brown cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  several indentions to bottom edge of boards.  previous owners book plate on paste-down endpaper.  spine of dust jacket is discolored and has one creased area with a small tear at tail of spine.  dust jacket is creased near top and bottom edges of front and rear covers.  there is one very small stain on front cover near spine and a few indentions to rear cover of dust jacket.  371pp.  $200.00  SOLD

000220.  Thomas, Bertram.  The Arabs
.  London: Thornton Butterworth LTD., 1937.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  beige cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  corners are slightly bumped and edges are rubbed.  slight lean to spine.  spine is creased and has a few small stains.  front and rear boards slightly stained and discolored.  some very occasional foxing to endpapers.  372pp. plus map.  $200.00 

000223.  Carleton, Don E.  Who Shot the Bear?.
  Wind River Press, 1984.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  J. Evetts Haley and The Eugene C. Barker Texas History Center.  #245/295 numbered copies designed and printed by David Holman.  red cloth and decorative paper boards.  paper label on spine.  some foxing to fore-edge.  31pp.  $200.00  

000229.  Wallace, David Foster.  The Broom of the System.
  New York: Viking, 1987.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  hardback with dust jacket.  blue and black cloth.  silver arrow on spine.  slight lean to spine.  edges of book are rubbed and discolored.  pages and page edges are discolored.  top edge and fore-edge foxed.  remainder mark on bottom edge.  dust jacket has a few very small tears and rubbed areas along spine and edges.  467pp.  $1,500.00 

000231.  Jones, James.  From Here to Eternity.
  New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  black cloth.  lean to spine.  dust jacket has some chips and tears and rubbed areas along edges and at head and tail of spine.  rear cover of dust jacket is discolored.  861pp.  $600.00

000230.  Pelecanos, George P.  Nick's Trip.
  New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  blue cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  bottom corners bumped.  dust jacket has some chips and tears and rubbed areas along edges (mainly on rear cover of dust jacket).  one small area on rear cover of dust jacket must have had some tape or a sticker removed and it peeled away a small piece of the dj.  signed and dated by author of front free endpaper.  276pp.  $1,000.00

000232.  Pelecanos, George P.  A Firing Offense.
  New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  black cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  head of spine slightly bumped and creased.  two very small stains on fore-edge.  signed by author on title page.  261pp.  $600.00

000227.  Pierson, Rev. Hamilton W.  In the Brush; Or Old-Time Social, Political, and Religious Life in the Southwest.
  Illustrated by W.L. Sheppard.  New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1881.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  blue green cloth.  gilt lettering and design on spine and front board.  corners bumped and rubbed.  edges rubbed--down to boards at head and tail of spine.  rear board scuffed.  previous owners name, date and who the book was from in black ink on front free endpaper.  small paper label near hinge on bottom edge of rear endpaper.  321pp.  $600.00

000228.  Saunders, Charles Francis.  The Indians of The Terraced Houses.
  Illustrated by C.F. and E.H. Saunders.  New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1912.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  green cloth.  gilt lettering on spine and front board.  corners and edges rubbed.  head and tail of spine creased and rubbed with a few very small tears.  front and rear boards scuffed and rubbed.  previous owners last name and street address in blue ink on front free endpaper.  293pp.  $200.00

000233.  Ainsworth, Ed.  The Cowboy in Art.
  The World Publishing Company, 1968.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover. Very Good.  brown leather.  gilt lettering and design on spine and front cover.  brown slip case.  #785 / 1000 copies.  bottom corners slightly bumped.  glassine wrapper is chipped and torn with large pieces missing.  very nice copy.  $200.00  SOLD

000238.  Frank, Waldo; Lewis Mumford; Dorothy Norman; Paul Rosenfield and Harold Rugg.  America and Alfred Stieglitz: A Collective Portrait.
  Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1934.  First Edition.  Hardcover.  Very Good / Very Good.  120 Illustrations.  black cloth.  corners and edges rubbed.  cloth is slightly discolored here and there on spine and front and rear boards.  previous owners name and date in black ink of ffep.  dust jacket has quite a few chips and tears and is heavily creased and rubbed, but is protected with a jacket protector.  339pp.  $200.00

000240.  Vestal, Stanley.  Fandango: Ballads of the Old West.
  Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Inscribed By Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  black cloth spine and red, gold and black paper boards.  cloth on spine is discolored.  bottom edges rubbed.  dust jacket has some chips and tears along edges and some very small stains on front and rear covers near the top edge.  spine of dust jacket is faded.  inscribed and dated by author on paste-down endpaper.  66pp.  very nice copy.  $200.00 

000236.  Bowyer, John Wilson & Claude Harrison Thurman.  The Annals of Elder Horn: Early Life in the Southwest.
  New York: Richard R. Smith, 1930.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  yellow cloth.  a little discoloration to boards.  slight foxing to first few pages and also to page edges.  dust jacket has some chips and tears along edges and at head and tail of spine.  $150.00

000235.  Valentine, L. Picturesque England: Its Landmarks and Historic Haunts As Described In Lay and Legend, Song And Story.
  London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1891.  Decorative Cloth.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Illustrated with upwards of One Hundred and Forty Wood Engravings, and a series of full-page coloured plates.  compiled and edited by L. Valentine.  red decorative cloth.  front board is slightly warped.  corners and edges are bumped and rubbed.  spine is faded.  front and rear boards have some discolored areas.  cloth is beginning to split in two places near head of spine where front board and spine meet and in one place on rear board where spine and board meet.  head and tail of spine is creased with a few very small tears.  front hinge is beginning to crack.  front endpapers have a few stains.  previous owners name in black ink of ffep.  very nice illustrations.  $250.00

000237.  Hafen, Leroy and Ann W.  The Diaries of William Henry Jackson 1866-1874.
  Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1959.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  The Far West and The Rockies Historical Series 1866-1874 volume 10.  green cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  corners bumped.  edges rubbed.  slight discoloration to cloth near tail of spine.  small stain near bottom right hand corner of ffep.  345pp.  $300.00

000245.  Coupland, R.  East Africa and Its Invaders.
  Oxford University Press, 1938.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  red cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  boards bumped here and there along edges.  corners bumped and rubbed.  head and tail of spine creased.  front and rear boards and spine have a few scuffed and discolored areas.  previous owners name on ffep.  mostly uncut pages.  584pp.  plus map.  scarce.  $250.00

000242.  Huxley, Aldous.  Essays New and Old
.  London: Chatto & Windus.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / No Jacket.  #375/650 copies signed by  author.  blue cloth and marbled paper boards.  gilt lettering on spine.  spine faded.  edges of boards darkened and rubbed.  book plate on ffep.  257pp.  $250.00

000244.  Gunther, Albert C.L.G.  An Introduction to the Study of Fishes.
  Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1880.  Very Good / No Jacket.  brown cloth.  gilt lettering and design on spine and front cover.  corners bumped. edges rubbed.  spine heavily creased and rubbed.  front and rear hinges cracked.  previous owners name on half-title and title page.  720pp.  $200.00

000246.  Gladstone, Hugh.  Shooting with Surtees.
  London: H.F.&G. Witherby, 1927.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  four plates in colour and other illustrations.  green decorative cloth.  gilt lettering.  gift inscription to previous owner on half-title.  307pp.  very nice illustrations.  $200.00

000243.  Hutchinson, Hubbard.  Around the World on the Resolute.
  New York: 1924.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  fifty-eight illustrations.  blue cloth.  gilt lettering on spine and front cover.  slight rubbing to boards here and there.  dust jacket has a few very small tears along edges.  dust jacket has some rubbed areas and a crease down the middle of spine, but protected with brodart.  336pp.  scarce in dust jacket.  $150.00 

000248.  Forster, E.M.  A Letter to Madan Blanchard.
  London: Hogarth Press, 1931.  Original Wraps.  Very Good / No Jacket.  The Hogarth Letters No. 1.  small pamphlet.  edges darkened.  previous owners signature on half-title.  27pp.  $50.00 

000250.  Wentworth, Edward Norris.  America's Sheep Trails.
  Ames, Iowa: The Iowa State College Press, 1948.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  beige cloth.  book plate on paste-down endpaper.  front hinge cracked.  black and white photographs throughout.  667pp.  $150.00

000247.  Barton, Frank Townsend.  Pheasants: In Covert and Aviary
.  London: John Long, Limited, 1912.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  with four coloured plates from Life by H. Gronvold and thirty-seven other illustrations.  red cloth.  two pheasants stamped in on front board.  corners and edges bumped and rubbed.  several discolored areas on front and rear boards.  front and rear hinges cracked.  foxing throughout.  288pp.  $450.00

000249.  Adams, Andy.  The Corporal Segundo.
  Austin: The Encino Press, 1968.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Edited with an Introduction by Wilson M. Hudson.  #107 / 750 copies.  brown and cream paper boards.  56pp.  $150.00 

000254.  Smith, George Adam.  The Book of the Twelve Prophets.
  New York: A.C. Armstrong and Son, 1899.  Third Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Volume II Only.  The Expositor's Bible.  red cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  edges rubbed.  very slight lean to spine.  front hinge cracked.  previous owners name on preliminary blank page.  541pp.  $150.00

000251.  Bode, Winston.  A Portrait of Pancho: The Life of a Great Texan: J. Frank Dobie.
  Austin: Pemberton Press, 1965.  Limited Edition.  brown leather in slip case.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / No Jacket.  #133/150 signed copies.  very nice copy.  $300.00

000253.  Stegner, Wallace.  Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West.
  Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  Introduction by Bernard DeVoto.  brown cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  very slight lean to spine.  boards slightly rubbed along edges.  dust jacket has some chips, tears and rubbed edges, but is protected with a brodart.  fold-out map.  438pp.  $450.00 

000256.  Lovecraft, H.P. & Others.  Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos.
  Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1969.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  one of 4,000 copies.  black cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  corners bumped. slight lean to spine.  very nice dust jacket protected with a brodart.  407pp.  $300.00 

000259.  Russell, Charles Edward.  A - Rafting on the Mississip'
.  New York: The Century Co., 1928.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  blue cloth.  head and tail of spine heavily rubbed.  357pp.  $100.00 

000261.  Walters, Barbara.  Audition: A Memoir.
  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  Very nice hardback with dust jacket.  612pp.  $150.00

000257.  Flanagan, Sue.  Sam Houston's Texas.
  Austin: University of Texas Press, 1964.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  brown cloth.  dust jacket rubbed along edges.  back cover of dust jacket has some heavily rubbed areas, a little discoloration and slight water damage.  still a very nice copy signed and dated by the author.  $75.00

000262.  Derleth, August.  The Trail of Cthulhu.
  Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1962.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  one of 2,500 copies printed.  black cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  corners bumped.  dust jacket has a few rubbed areas along edges.  248pp.  $200.00

000266.  Long, Frank Belknap.  The Horror From the Hills.
  Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1963.  Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.  one of 2,000 copies printed.  black cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  corners slightly bumped.  dust jacket slightly rubbed along top edge.  rear cover of dust jacket darkened around edges.  110pp.  $200.00

000264.  Thompson, Hunter S.  Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas.
  Illustrated by Ralph Steadman.  New York: Random House, 1971.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  black cloth and grey paper boards.  edges discolored.  small rubbed area on front cover near top edge.  corners bumped.  very slight lean to spine.  dust jacket has a small tear and a few creases on front cover near bottom edge.  rear cover of dust jacket rubbed.  slight discoloration at head and tail of spine.  206pp.  $400.00  SOLD

000263.  Lovecraft, H.P.  The Horror in the Museum and Other Revisions.
  Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1970.  Hard Cover.  Very Good /Very Good.  one of 4,000 copies printed.  black cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  corners bumped.  dust jacket darkened on spine and around edges.  383pp.  $300.00

000267.  Lovecraft, H.P. At the Mountains of Madness & Other Novels.
  Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1964.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  one of 3,000 copies printed.  black cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  corners bumped.  cloth has a few scuff marks and shiny, discolored areas.  dust jacket slightly rubbed along edges.  rear cover of dust jacket darkened around edges.  432pp.  $250.00

000265.  Weber, Bruce.  O Rio De Janeiro: A Photographic Journal.
  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986.  First Edition.  Soft Cover.  Very Good / No dust jacket.  oversized soft cover.  a few smudges and one tiny stain on front cover.  edges slightly rubbed.  very nice copy.  $500.00

000272.  Lovecraft, H.P. & divers Hands.  The Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces.
  Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1966.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  thirty-five hundred copies printed.  very slight lean to spine.  dust jacket has a few very small tears along top edge of front and rear covers.  321pp.  $400.00

000269.  Lovecraft, H.P and August Derleth.  The Survivor and Other Stories.
  Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1957.  Limited Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  2,000 copies printed.  inscribed by Derleth on front free endpaper.  previous owners name and address on title page.  dust jacket darkened on spine and around edges.  161pp.  $300.00

000276.  Graves, John.  Hard Scrabble.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Signed by Author.  Very Good / Very Good.  yellow cloth.  gilt lettering on spine.  267pp.  $150.00 SOLD

000278.  James, Will.  Cowboy in the Making.  New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  blue cloth with illustration on front board.  paste-down endpapers and front free endpaper discolored.  dust jacket has some chips, tears and rubbed areas along edges.  illustrated by author.  91pp.  $250.00

000275.  Clay, John.  My Life on the Range.  Chicago: 1924.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Privately Printed.  Very Good / No Dust Jacket.  green cloth.  gilt lettering on spine and front cover.  gilt top edge.  previous owners names and dates written in blue and black ink on paste-down endpaper.  writing faded onto front free endpaper.  foxing throughout.  365pp.  rare.  $$750.00

000277.  Le May, Alan.  The Unforgiven.  New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957.  First Edition.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  black and cream colored boards.  slight discoloration on front board near spines edge.  very slight lean to spine.  paste-down endpapers and front free endpaper discolored.  small label with previous owners name and address glued in on front free endpaper.  dust jacket has some chips, tears and rubbed areas along edges.  rear cover of dust jacket has several stained areas.  still a very nice copy.  $200.00  SOLD

 

Booked Up Inc. * PO Box 1286 * Archer City, TX * 76351*  (940) 574-2511

abaalogojpg.jpg